IBPS SO 2018 Recruitment, Specialist Officers Apply Online

IBPS SO 2018 is also known as Institute of Banking Personnel Selection, it is an organization that provides and encourages recruitment opportunities to young graduates in public sector banks of India. Though the bank of SBI seems to be an exception.

Last year the IBPS declared a total of 1315 vacancy for IBPS SO recruitment (Specialist officers). The IBPS SO 2018 Vacancy for this year is estimated to be the same as last year’s (2017-18).

The IBPS conducts a series of examination so that they can select eligible candidates for various positions/posts like IBPS SO Specialist officers.

IBPS SO

IBPS SO 2018

IBPS SO 2018 Vacancy Details

PostTotal VacanciesUROBCSCST
Agriculture Field Officer87544723564129
Marketing Officer195104521227
HR/Personnel Officer3521914
IT Officer1206231918
Law Officer60321549
Rajbhasha Adhikari3016815

This series of exams conducted by the IBPS is a golden opportunity for those who are looking for a position as IBPS SO 2018.

If you are one of the people who want to avail these IBPS SO Recruitment opportunities go through all the detail of this column. Keep reading!

Check Official PDF of IBPS SO 2018 Notification for Specialist officer here – Download PDF.

IBPS SO 2018 Recruitment

The IBPS SO recruitment process will be conducted through IBPS SO 2018, which is divided into 3 stages

  1. Online preliminary examination
  2. Online Mains examination
  3. Interview process

Each candidate has to qualify the preliminary examination as well as the Mains examination to proceed to the interview process.

If a candidate passes the IBPS SO interview stage he/she will receive his/ her appointment letter.

IBPS SO 2018 Exam Dates

Opening of online application formsNovember 2018
Downloading of admit card for preliminary examinationDecember 2018
IBPS SO 2018 Preliminary examination29th and 30th December 2018
Mains examination27th January 2019

IBPS SO 2018 Admit Card

There will be two admit cards provided for candidates applying to the examination.

One will be issued for all the candidates in December for the IBPS SO preliminary examination.

And the other admit card will be only issued to those candidates who would have passed the preliminary examination. And will now be sitting for the Mains examination.

The IBPS SO admit card will contain

  • Name of the candidate
  • Photograph of the candidate
  • Roll number of the candidate
  • Application number
  • Post applied for
  • Exam time
  • Date
  • Venue
  • Space for signature and thumb impression
  • Space for invigilators signature
  • Some general instructions for the examination
  • Space for sticking the passport sized color photograph

IBPS SO 2018 Application Fee Details

CategoryApplication fees
General and OBCRs 600/-
SC/ST/PWDRs 100/-

IBPS SO 2018 Eligibility Criteria

There are different eligibility criteria for different positions in IBPS SO.

Though there are 3 basic parameters on which all candidates are assessed i.e. age limit, citizenship and educational qualification.

IBPS SO 2018 – citizenship criteria

  • The candidate should be a resident of India.
  • The candidate can be a subject of Nepal.
  • The candidate can be a Tibetan refugee that came to India before 1st Apart from that and has planned to settle in India permanently.
  • The candidate can be of Indian origin but has migrated from Namibia, Zaire, Uganda, Burma, Ethiopia, Malawi, united republic of Tanzania, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Kenya, Zambia, and Vietnam.

IBPS SO 2018 – Educational qualifications

  • Agriculture Field Officer
  1. Minimum age: 20
  2. Maximum age: 30
  3. 4 years of graduation degree in agriculture/ horticulture/animal husbandry/veterinary science/ dairy science /agricultural engineering/fishery science/pisciculture/agro marketing and cooperation/co-operation and banking/agro-forestry
  • Marketing Officer
  1. Minimum age: 20
  2. Maximum age: 30
  3. Graduate and full-time MMS (marketing)/ MBA (marketing)/ full-time PGDBA/PGDM (marketing)
  • HR/Personnel Officer
  1. Minimum age: 20
  2. Maximum age: 30
  3. Graduate and post-graduate or diploma in personnel management/industrial relation/HR/HRD/social work/ labor law.
  • IT Officer
  1. Minimum age: 20
  2. Maximum age: 30
  3. 4 years engineering or technology degree in computer science/IT/computer application/electronics and communication engineering/electronics and telecommunication /electronics and instrumentation.
  4. OR Postgraduate degree in computer science/IT/computer application/electronics and communication engineering/electronics and telecommunication /electronics and instrumentation
  5. OR Graduates having passed DOEACC’B’ level exam
  • Law Officer
  1. Minimum age: 20
  2. Maximum age: 30
  3. The bachelor’s degree in law & enrolled as an advocate with the bar council.
  • Rajbhasha Adhikari
  1. Minimum age: 20
  2. Maximum age: 30
  3. Postgraduate with Hindi and English as a subject at the graduation or degree level OR post-graduation degree with Hindi, English, and Sanskrit as a subject at graduation level

IBPS SO 2018 Syllabus

The IBPS SO syllabus is designed separately for rajbhasha Adhikari and other SO posts.

And there is a different syllabus for the preliminary examination and for the Mains examination.

All the examinations will consist of 3 basic sections i.e. English language, logical reasoning and quantitative aptitude.

Also, the candidate will have to be thorough with the knowledge of his/her area of expertise as well as general awareness.

The detailed syllabus is as follows

  1. Logical Reasoning

  • Seating
  • Arrangements
  • Puzzles
  • Inequalities
  • Syllogism
  • Input-output
  • Data
  • Blood relations
  • Orders and rankings
  • Alphanumeric series
  • Distance and direction
  • Verbal reasoning

      2. English language

  • Reading
  • Comprehension
  • Spotting errors
  • Sentence improvement
  • Sentence correction
  • Para jumbles
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Para/sentence completion

     3. Quantitative Aptitude

  • Number series
  • Data interpretation
  • Simplification/approximation
  • Quadratic expression
  • Data sufficiency
  • Mensuration
  • Average
  • Profit and loss
  • Ratio and proportion
  • Work, time and energy
  • Time and distance
  • Probability
  • Simple and compound interest
  • Permutation and combination

     4. General awareness

  • Current affairs
  • Banking awareness
  • Currencies
  • Important places
  • Books and authors
  • Important days
  • Awards

IBPS SO Syllabus for Different Posts

  1. Agriculture field officer

  • Basics of crop production
  • Horticulture
  • Seed science
  • Agronomy and irrigation
  • Agriculture economics
  • Agriculture practices
  • Soil resources
  • Animal husbandry
  • Agroforestry
  • Ecology
  • Government schemes

      2. Marketing officer

  • Basics of marketing management
  • Brand management
  • Advertising
  • PR
  • Retails
  • Sales
  • Business ethics
  • Market segmentation
  • Market research and forecasting demand
  • Product lifecycle
  • Corporate social responsibility
  • Service marketing
  • Marketing strategies

      3. HR/personnel officer

  • Human resource development
  • Business policy and strategic analysis
  • Transitional analysis
  • Training and development
  • Recruitment and selection
  • Rewards and recognition
  • Industrial relations
  • Grievance and conflict management
  • Performance management and appraisal

      4. IT officer

  • Database management
  • Data communication and networking
  • Operating system
  • Software engineering
  • Data structure
  • Computer organization and microprocessor
  • Object-oriented programming

      5. Law officer

  • Banking regulations
  • Compliance and legal aspects
  • Relevant law and orders related to negotiable instruments, securities, and foreign exchange
  • Prevention of money laundering
  • Limitation act
  • Consumer protection act
  • SARFAES
  • Laws and action with direct link to banking
  • DRT act
  • Bankers book evidence act

IBPS SO 2018 Exam Pattern

The medium of the exam will be online. 0.25 will be cut for every wrong answer.

There will be 150 questions for the preliminary examination and 60 questions for the Mains examination. As each paper is designed differently for each position the cut off for each position will also vary.

For the final merit listing only the marks of the Mains examination and personal interview process will be counted.

IBPS SO 2018 Notification

All candidates should carry their admit cards and a proof of identity i.e. aadhar card or driving license etc. to the examination hall. All candidates should read the instructions carefully and follow them.

All candidates should report to the given venue 15 minutes before the examination commences.

IBPS SO Selection Procedure Tips

Start preparing for the examination 6 months before the date of the actual date of examination.

Solve as many mock examinations papers as possible, also look up for previous year’s examination papers and try solving them.

Keep yourself updated about the current affairs and read the newspaper daily to increase your knowledge.

Time yourself whenever you sit down to write a mock test paper and try to finish the answers to the questions that you find easy to solve or have knowledge about, leave the difficult or the questions that you are unsure about for the last.

Don’t miss out on any important dates, therefore, keep you’re self-updated by checking the website for notifications and updates again and again. Be thorough with your subjects of expertise it will help to crack the exams with more marks.

Here goes a big fat good luck to all those candidates who are looking for the chance and opportunity.

31

No Responses

Write a response