LIC AAO 2017 | Apply Online, Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Date, Salary

The LIC AAO exam is conducted by Life Insurance Corporation of India to select candidates for the post of Assistant Administrative Officer. So, candidates can join the Government sector by clearing this reputed exam. Exam dates and notification is still to be released. The Online Application Form for AAO 2017 will be available soon after the notification is released.

lic aao apply online

LIC AAO

LIC is India’s largest insurance company. It is a state-owned Insurance Group, with its several departments helping to build the country’s economy.

LIC AAO Recruitment 2017

The recruitment process will start when the Life Insurance Corporation of India releases the notification for the same. This process shall be undertaken to recruit such candidates who are eligible for the post of Assistant Administrative Officer. These officers are selected for the various branches of LIC across the country. The notification release will also announce the exam dates, eligibility and syllabus for LIC AAO Exam 2017.

LIC AAO Salary

The basic pay for the Assistant Administrative Officer is Rs. 17,240. There are other perks and remuneration to be enjoyed apart from the basic pay. Therefore, including House rent allowance, Travel allowance, and Dearness allowance, the total salary ranges to Rs. 32,640.

LIC AAO Vacancy 2017

We can check the statistics for last year to calculate the total number of vacancies which will be introduced for the post of AAO by the Life Insurance Corporation of India. This number has come up to be approximately 650. Category wise details are given as follows:

CategoryVacancy
General349
OBC192
SC106
ST53
Total650

LIC AAO Exam Pattern 2017

There are a total of three phases in which the LIC AAO Exam is conducted:

  • Online Written Exam
  • Interview Process
  • Medical Assessment

After the candidates clear the online written exam, they will be interviewed to test their skills. The selected ones among them will be asked for the medical assessment, and then the final selection will be done by medical verification results.

Sr. No.SectionQuestionsMarksDuration
1Reasoning3090
2Numerical Ability3090
3General Awareness30602 Hours
4English Language4060
5Computer Knowledge3060
6Total160300120 minutes

LIC AAO Syllabus 2017

Reasoning:

  • Statement based Questions
  • Syllogism
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Alpha Numeric Sequence
  • Puzzles
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Blood Relation
  • Analogy
  • Odd One Out

Numerical Ability:

  • Data Interpretation
  • Time and Work
  • Speed, Distance and Time
  • Number Series
  • Approximation
  • Simple Interest and Compound Interest
  • Profit and Loss
  • Average
  • Mixture and Allegations

General Awareness:

  • Current Affairs
  • National and International Matters
  • Currency and Capital
  • Awards and Honors
  • General History, Geography
  • Biology and Applied Science

English Language:

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Cloze Test
  • Error Spotting
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Synonyms-Antonyms
  • Phrases
  • Elementary Grammar

Computer Knowledge:

  • Networking
  • Input Output Devices
  • DBMS
  • Internet
  • MS Office
  • History of Computers
  • Shortcuts

You can also check on the official website of LIC from here.

LIC AAO Eligibility 2017

  • Candidate must be a citizen of India.
  • The candidate’s age should not be less than 21 years, and not more than 30 years.
  • He/She must have a Bachelor’s or a Master’s degree from any recognized institute.

There is an age relaxation as per the category:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/St5 years
OBC3 years
PWD (Gen)10 years
PWD (SC/ST)15 years
PWD (OBC)13 years
ECO/SSCO (Gen)5 years
ECO/SSCO (SC/ST)10 years
ECO/SSCO (OBC)8 years

LIC AAO Admit Card 2017

After the application process has ended, the admit card will be issued to the candidates. The admit card for the interview process will be given to only those candidates who qualify the written exam.

LIC AAO Result 2017

The results will be announced after each phase of the exams. The written exams results will be released first, and then the results of the interview process. The decreasing order of marks in the final interview phase will determine the final merit list.

LIC AAO Cut-Off 2017

The cut-off will be declared after the examination has been conducted. We can take a look at the results of LIC AAO 2016 cut-off below:

S. No.SectionGenOBCSCSTOHVI
1Reasoning Ability31.2519.2519.2519.2519.2519.25
2GK & Current Affairs10.256.006.006.006.006.00
3Computer Knowledge36.2530.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
4Quantitative Aptitude 33.0021.7521.7521.7521.7521.75
5English Language9.506.006.006.006.006.00
6Total Weighted Score255.75250.50233.00203.50226.75211.75
7Interview-
Qualifying Marks
30302727**
8OFF – final selection306.00290.75276.00246.00274.75255.25
2

No Responses

Write a response